English (Construction Finishing; Wallpapering and Painting)
combing [correct]
DEF: Using a comb or stiff bristle brush to create a pattern by pulling through freshly applied paint.
French (Finitions (Construction); Papiers peints et peintures (application))
peignage [masculine noun]