English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
combing [correct]
DEF: A step subsequent to carding in cotton and worsted system processing which straightens the fibers and extracts neps, foreign matter, and short fibers.
CONT: Combing produces a stronger, more even, more compact, finer, smoother yarn.
French (Filature (Textiles))
peignage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le peignage va éliminer les fibres les plus courtes ou blousses, parfaire le démêlage des fibres, enlever les dernières particules végétales et les boutons.