English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
cement paint [correct, officially approved]; cement-base paint [correct, officially approved]; cement-based paint [correct]
CONT: Cement-based paints require protection from direct contact with water containing sulfates ... These paints generally have good exposure characteristics, including durability ... A typical cement paint consists of 1 part hydrated lime and 5 parts white portland cement, water being added until the mixture has the consistency of condensed milk.
OBS: cement paint; cement-base paint: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture au ciment [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; peinture à base de ciment [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Peintures dans lesquelles entre une proportion importante de ciment.
OBS: peinture au ciment; peinture à base de ciment : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).