English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
oil paint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A paint in which the film former comprises drying oils, driers and resins, drying by oxidation.
OBS: oil paint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
peinture à l'huile [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Peinture dont le liant est composé par une ou plusieurs huiles siccatives.
OBS: peinture à l'huile : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: peinture à l'huile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).