English (Transport of Water (Water Supply))
non flowing period
CONT: ... ample storage capacity should be included in order that the "non flowing" periods may be used for building up the supply.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
période d'arrêt [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il faut prévoir une grande capacité de stockage, pour que les périodes «d'arrêt» puissent servir à constituer une réserve d'eau suffisante pour favoriser un meilleur débit d'alimentation.