English (Crop Protection; Plant Biology)
sensitive period [correct]
CONT: With regard to total dry matter (TDM), the production levels were much higher and less affected by drought. This indicates that the limited water availability in the early growth stages was more detrimental to the formation of reproductive organs. Obviously, the dry spells occurred during a very sensitive period when the fertility of reproductive organs is determined. Consequently, the cob formation and grain production was very low.
French (Protection des végétaux; Biologie végétale)
période sensible [correct, feminine noun]; phase sensible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de la vie de la plante durant laquelle un phénomène climatique défavorable, notamment la sécheresse agit sur la croissance des organes, qu'ils soient végétatifs (feuilles, tiges, racines) ou reproducteurs (fruits graines), se répercutant ainsi sur leur poids final de façon étroitement liée à l'intensité de ce phénomène.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Biología vegetal)
período sensible [masculine noun]