English (Employment Benefits)
period of service [correct]
DEF: A period of service or membership in a pension plan calculated without regard to temporary interruptions in such service or membership.
OBS: Pension Benefits Standards Act.
French (Avantages sociaux)
période de service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de service ou d'affiliation à un régime de pensions calculée sans tenir compte des interruptions temporaires de ce service ou de cette affiliation.
OBS: Loi sur les normes des prestations de pension.