English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
permeameter [correct]
DEF: A laboratory instrument for measuring the coefficient of permeability of a soil sample.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Essais du sol (Construction))
perméamètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument permettant de mesurer la perméabilité d'un échantillon de terrain.
OBS: Appareil très simple constitué par un cylindre et deux plaques poreuses.