English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
constant-head permeameter [correct]; constant head permeameter [correct]
CONT: The principal types of apparatus for determining the coefficient of permeability of soil samples are ... the constant-head permeameter [which] is suitable for very permeable soil, and the falling-head permeameter for less permeable ones ... In the constant-head permeameter, the hydraulic head h is kept constant, and the discharge is measured.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols)
perméamètre à charge constante [correct, masculine noun]; perméamètre à écoulement permanent [masculine noun]
CONT: Perméamètres : Appareils de laboratoire destinés à mesurer le coefficient de perméabilité d'un échantillon de sol. Perméamètre à charge constante, perméamètre à charge variable.
CONT: La perméabilité des enrobés s'étudie, comme celle des sols, à l'aide de perméamètres à écoulement permanent.
OBS: Constant head (constant pressure head) : charge constante.