English (Foundry Practice)
efficiency of penetration [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the particle number at the end of a separator, to the particle number at its admission.
French (Fonderie)
perméance [correct, feminine noun]; rendement [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la quantité de particules sortant d'un séparateur, à la quantité de particules qui y pénètrent.