English (Official Documents; Medical Staff; Paramedical Staff)
licensure [correct]
CONT: Licensure is usually granted on the basis of education and examination rather than performance ... Licensure may be revoked by granting agency for incompetence, criminal acts, or other reason stipulated in the rules governing the specific area of licensure.
OBS: Term in use at the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR).
French (Documents officiels; Personnel médical; Personnel para-médical)
autorisation d'exercer [correct, feminine noun]; permis d'exercer [correct, masculine noun]; droit exclusif d'exercice [masculine noun]; permis d'exercice [masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «droit exclusif d'exercice» est tiré du «Code des professions» à l'article 26.
OBS: autorisation d'exercer : terme en usage aux Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC).