English (Aboriginal Law; Real Estate)
location ticket [correct]
OBS: "... the vendor declares that the land... being to him by virtue of... a l.t. from the dept. of colonisation of this province..." (title search, Abitibi registry office, 1956) ; "a loc. ticket holder" (covering letter). ticket of location (dept justice letter, 10 sep 73)
OBS: Synonymous with "Certificate of Possession" as defined in the Indian Act.
French (Droit autochtone; Immobilier)
billet de location [correct, masculine noun]; billet d'établissement [masculine noun]; billet d'occupation [masculine noun]; permis d'occupation [masculine noun]
OBS: billet de location. (vente ou octroi conditionnel que la couronne confère aux colons en attendant de leur céder un titre définitif une fois les conditions remplies)
OBS: Synonyme de "certificat de possession" conformément à la définition qui en est donnée dans la Loi sur les Indiens.
OBS: billet d'établissement : Billet permettant à un Indien de s'établir sur une parcelle de terrain.