English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Sociology of persons with a disability)
person with lived experience [correct]; PWLE [correct]
CONT: Progressive practice in mental health and addictions planning, implementation and evaluation requires the participation of persons with lived experience (PWLE) of mental health problems or illnesses, and/or addictions, their family (F) and natural supports (NS) in planning processes.
PHR: person with lived experience of disability
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne ayant un vécu expérientiel [correct, feminine noun]; personne ayant un vécu [correct, feminine noun]; personne ayant une expérience vécue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pratiques progressives dans les domaines de la planification, de la mise en œuvre et de l'évaluation des services de santé mentale exigent la participation de personnes ayant un vécu de trouble mental ou de maladie mentale, de leur famille et de leurs soutiens naturels dans le processus de planification.