English (Citizenship and Immigration; Taxation)
eligible dependant [correct, see observation]; eligible dependent [correct, see observation]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: Terminology also used by Canada Revenue Agency.
OBS: In Canada and Great Britain, the term "dependant," when used as a noun as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "a," whereas in the United States, the spelling with an "e" is more common.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Fiscalité)
personne à charge admissible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: Terminologie employée aussi par l'Agence du revenu du Canada.