English (Private Law)
juridical person owned by an investor; juridical person directly controlled by an investor
DEF: [The case when] the investor has full ownership of more than fifty percent (50%) of [the capital stock of an enterprise] or has the power to appoint the majority of its directors or to legally direct, in some other manner, the operations thereof.
French (Droit privé)
personne morale détenue par un investisseur [feminine noun]; personne morale contrôlée directement par un investisseur [feminine noun]
DEF: [Le] cas où l'investisseur possède à part entière plus de cinquante pour cent (50 %) du capital social d'une entreprise ou a le pouvoir de nommer la majorité des membres de son conseil d'administration ou d'orienter légalement, de quelque autre manière, les activités de cette entreprise.
Spanish (Derecho privado)
persona jurídica de propiedad de un inversionista [feminine noun]; persona jurídica bajo control directo de un inversionista [feminine noun]
DEF: [Caso en el que el] inversionista tiene la plena propiedad de más del cincuenta por ciento (50%) [del capital social de una empresa] o tiene la facultad de designar a la mayoría de sus directores o de dirigir legalmente de otro modo las operaciones de la misma.