English (Federal Administration; Citizenship and Immigration)
Governor-in-Council appointee [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Administration fédérale; Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne nommée par décret [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).