English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
person with a cocaine use disorder [correct]; cocainist [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; cocaine addict [avoid, pejorative]; cokehead [avoid, familiar, pejorative]
CONT: As with other substance use disorders, the person with a cocaine use disorder will have difficulty with relationships, as the need for the drug displaces other needs.
OBS: cocainist: This designation is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
personne présentant un trouble lié à l'utilisation de cocaïne [correct, feminine noun]; personne présentant un trouble lié à l'usage de cocaïne [correct, feminine noun]; personne présentant un trouble lié à la consommation de cocaïne [correct, feminine noun]; cocaïnomane [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: cocaïnomane : Les désignations formées par l'ajout du suffixe «-mane» pour désigner les personnes atteintes d'un trouble lié à l'usage d'une substance sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
cocainómano [correct, masculine noun]