English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
qualified person [correct]; competent person [correct]; qualified individual [correct]; skilled person [correct]
CONT: "qualified person" means, in respect of a specified duty, a person who, because of his knowledge, training and experience, is qualified to perform that duty safely and properly.
OBS: In a general sense, these terms are synonyms.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
personne qualifiée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «être qualifié» : Avoir les connaissances et les capacités requises pour l'exercice de son métier : [p. ex.:] Personnel qualifié.
OBS: Source : Réglementation du Canada sur l'hygiène et la sécurité au travail.