English (Citizenship and Immigration)
qualified person [correct, federal act]
CONT: Paragraph (a) of the definition qualified person in section 2 of the Canada Shipping Act is replaced by the following: (a) a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident within the meaning of subsection 2(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne qualifiée [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: L'alinéa a) de la définition de personne qualifiée, à l'article 2 de la Loi sur la marine marchande du Canada, est remplacé par ce qui suit : a) Soit un citoyen canadien ou un résident permanent au sens du paragraphe 2(1) de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.