English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
washing losses [correct, see observation, plural]
CONT: Coal available for mining minus mining losses minus washing losses equals recoverable resources ... Washing losses do not exist everywhere - that is to say, not all mines wash their coal. ... washing coal involves moderate losses ...
OBS: washing losses: term rarely used in the singular (washing loss).
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
pertes au lavage [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: pertes au lavage : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (perte au lavage).