English (Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
material loss [correct]; tangible loss [correct]
CONT: ... unlike libel and the limited class of slanders actionable per se, mere loss of reputation does not entitle to relief. The common law has exacted the further safeguard against 'trivial' litigation by insisting on proof of material or 'pecuniary' loss.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
perte matérielle [correct, feminine noun]