English (Finance)
net drain [correct]
CONT: this would represent a net drain on the Canadian treasury
French (Finances)
perte sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cela constituerait une perte sèche pour le Trésor canadien (Propositions de réforme fiscale 4.46)