English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
spare part [correct, officially approved]; replacement part [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An article of a repair or replacement nature for incorporation in an aircraft, including engines and propellers.
OBS: spare part; replacement part: terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: replacement part: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: spare part; replacement part: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rechange [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pièce de rechange [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Article de réparation ou de remplacement destiné à être incorporé à un aéronef; y compris les moteurs et les hélices.
OBS: rechange; pièce de rechange : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: pièce de rechange : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: rechange; pièce de rechange : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
repuesto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pieza de recambio [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pieza de repuesto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Artículo para reparación y de recambio, para su montaje en las aeronaves, incluso motores y hélices.
OBS: repuesto; pieza de recambio; pieza de repuesto: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.
OBS: repuesto; pieza de recambio: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).