English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
microphone stand [correct]
DEF: An upright device that holds a microphone.
OBS: [A microphone stand] can be in the form of a single vertical pipe (fixed or adjustable in height) with a weighted base, a short fixed pipe with a base (floor stand), a 3-leg tripod base with a vertical pipe (usually adjustable in height), etc.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
pied de microphone [correct, masculine noun]; pied de micro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif vertical de forme tubulaire maintenu au sol employé pour fixer un microphone.