English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
table stand [correct]
DEF: A short tubular support used to mount a camera, that stands on a table or a similar surface, in order to stabilize the camera for easier picture taking.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
pied de table [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support tubulaire de faible hauteur sur lequel on fixe un appareil-photo et qui repose sur une table ou une surface semblable afin d'assurer la stabilité de l'appareil au moment de la prise de vue.