English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
thinstemmed lady's mantle [correct]; thread-stemmed lady's mantle [correct]; thinstem lady's mantle [correct]; lady's mantle [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: thread-stemmed lady's mantle: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: lady's mantle: common name also used when referring to some species of the genus Alchemilla.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
alchémille filicaule [correct, feminine noun]; pied-de-lion [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: alchémille filicaule : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: pied-de-lion : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner certaines espèces du genre Alchemilla.