English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
foot-pound [correct, officially approved]; ft-lb [correct]
DEF: Imperial unit of energy (ft-lb), defined as the work done when a force of one pound moves through a distance of one foot. Superseded by the joule. One foot-pound equals 1.356 joule.
CONT: Torque is measured in foot-pounds, joules, meter-kilograms, etc.
OBS: The metric equivalent is centimeter-kilogram, or, in international SI metric units, the joule.
OBS: foot-pound: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pied-livre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (couple de serrage).
OBS: pied-livre : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.