English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
piedfort [correct]
DEF: A coin struck with ordinary dies on a very thick blank. Piedforts are struck for use, by coiners, as models when making actual coins. The thickness of the blank is enough to distinguish the models from the coinage for circulation.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
piedfort [correct, masculine noun]; piéfort [correct, masculine noun]; pied-fort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon de pièce de monnaie frappé sur un flan épais pour servir de modèle au graveur.
OBS: La MRC [Monnaie royale canadienne] ne frappe pas de tels échantillons.