English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
semi-precious stone [correct]; semiprecious stone [correct]
DEF: The second, and largest, of the three categories into which gemstones have been divided by traditional usage, as distinct from precious and decorative.
CONT: Stones are regarded as semi-precious, rather than precious, for one or more of the following reasons: relative softness, inferior brilliance, comparative abundance, unfamiliarity or fashion. They vary widely in price ...
OBS: An imprecise term (whose use is prohibited by CIBJO) ...
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
pierre semi-précieuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) autrefois, les pierres de valeur et de dureté inférieures, par opposition aux «pierres précieuses» proprement dites.
CONT: (...) au début du XXe siècle, on (...) classait les (minéraux utilisés en joaillerie) en pierres précieuses, semi-précieuses et pierres dures (...)
OBS: Le terme illogique de «pierre semi-précieuse» est rigoureusement interdit; (...) Cette réglementation s'appuie sur le Service de la Répression des Fraudes et sur la CIBJO (...)