English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
discharge pool [correct]
CONT: Process for the treatment of used ion cartridges ... stored in a cartridge storage pool and constituted by a hollow internal metal structure ... equipped with a cover ... and making it possible to transport a cartridge from a pool to a cell ... characterized in that it consists of performing the following operations: a) transfer of the cartridge from the storage pool to the discharge pool b) placing the cartridge to be conditioned within the transfer casket c) decontamination of the transfer casket in a decontamination cell d) transfer of the casket to a treatment cell ... and e) extraction by suction means ... of the ion exchange resins contained in the cartridge.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
piscine de déchargement [correct, feminine noun]; piscine de déchargement du combustible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d'absorbants neutroniques à base d'éléments ayant une forte section efficace de capture neutronique est parfois nécessaire pour compléter les autres méthodes de contrôle du risque de criticité. Il s'agira par exemple des matériaux borés placés dans les structures internes des emballages de transport de combustibles irradiés [ces emballages, une fois chargés des assemblages combustibles (12 assemblages dans le cas du combustible REP [réacteur à eau pressurisée]), doivent rester sous-critiques lors de leur immersion dans l'eau non borée de la piscine de déchargement] ou bien du gadolinium introduit dans le dissolveur de l’usine de retraitement pour traiter du combustible plus enrichi que le combustible de référence retenu pour le dimensionnement de cet appareil.