English (Botany; Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
day-neutral plant [correct]; photoperiod-insensitive plant [correct]; daylength insensitive plant [correct]; day-length insensitive plant [correct]
DEF: A plant in which flowering can occur irrespective of the day length.
CONT: Day-neutral plants flower under any of a wide range of day lengths.
OBS: Examples are cucumber and maize.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
plante indifférente [correct, feminine noun]; plante photo-apériodique [correct, feminine noun]; plante aphotopériodique [feminine noun]; plante à jour neutre [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] plante [...] dont la floraison n'est pas influencée par la durée du jour [...]
CONT: Les plantes indifférentes sont des «aphotopériodiques» (comme la pomme de terre, par exemple), dont la floraison est indifférente à la longueur du jour et de la nuit.
CONT: Les plantes photo-apériodiques [...] par exemple le pissenlit, le mouton blanc ou la pâquerette.