English (Plate Tectonics)
subducted plate [correct]; subducted slab [correct]
CONT: A plate tectonic process in which one lithospheric plate descends beneath another into the asthenosphere during a collision at a convergent plate margin. Because of the relatively higher density of oceanic lithosphere, it will typically descend beneath the lighter continental lithosphere during a collision. In a collision of plates of continental lithosphere, the density of the two plates is so similar that neither tends to be subducted and mountains form. As a subducted plate descends into the asthenosphere, Earthquakes can occur ...
OBS: subducted slab: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
plaque subduite [correct, feminine noun]; plaque subductée [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsque deux plaques convergent, l'une s'enfonce sous l'autre, dans le manteau : c'est la subduction. Ce phénomène engendre séismes, volcanismes, et formation de chaînes de montagnes. Ce terme a été inventé par A. Amstrutz en 1951 pour les Alpes. Il désigne le processus au cours duquel une lithosphère s'enfonce sous une autre [...]. On dit souvent que la plaque qui s'enfonce est «subductée». On parle maintenant davantage de plaque «subduite», question de logique... «Subduire» est le verbe à préférer à «subducter» qui est employé à tort, dérivant phonétiquement de l'anglais subducted. Or, comme «conduction» provient de «conduire», «subduction» doit découler de «subduire». (D'après L. Lliboutry [...]).
OBS: plaque subduite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.