English (Plastics Manufacturing)
ethylene plastic [correct, standardized]; ethene plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers of ethylene [ethene] or copolymers of ethylene [ethene] with other monomers, the ethylene [ethene] being in the greatest amount by mass.
OBS: ethylene plastic; ethene plastic: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique éthylénique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique éthénique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères de l'éthylène (éthène) ou de copolymères de l'éthylène (éthène) avec d'autres monomères, l'éthylène (éthène) constituant la principale partie en masse.
OBS: plastique éthylénique; plastique éthénique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico etilénico [correct, masculine noun]; plástico eténico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros de etileno (eteno) o copolímeros de etileno [eteno] con otros monómeros, siendo el etileno [eteno] la mayor cantidad por masa.