English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polycarbonate plastic [correct, standardized]; PC plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers in which the repeated structural units in the chains are essentially all of the carbonate type.
OBS: polycarbonate plastic; PC plastic: term, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique polycarbonate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique PC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères dans lesquels les motifs structuraux répétés dans les chaînes sont pratiquement tous du type carbonate.
OBS: plastique polycarbonate; plastique PC : terme, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico policarbonato [correct, masculine noun]; plástico PC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros en el cual las unidades estructurales repetidas en las cadenas son esencialmente del tipo carbonato.