English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing; Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management)
recycled plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic prepared from discarded articles which have been cleaned and ground.
OBS: In a broad sense, the recycling of plastics covers any re-use of scrap material or discarded articles, including pyrolysis to recover useful organic chemicals.
OBS: Recycled plastics may or may not be reformulated by the addition of fillers, plasticizers, stabilizers, pigments, etc.
OBS: recycled plastic: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie; Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets)
plastique recyclé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique préparé à partir d’objets jetés qui ont été nettoyés et broyés.
OBS: Au sens large, le recyclage des plastiques comprend toute réutilisation de déchets ou d’objets jetés, y compris la pyrolyse afin de récupérer des composés organochimiques utiles.
OBS: Les plastiques recyclés peuvent être reformulés ou non par adjonction de charges, de plastifiants, de stabilisants, de pigments, etc.
OBS: plastique recyclé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos; Medidas contra la contaminación; Gestión de los desechos)
plástico reciclado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico preparado a partir de artículos desechados que se han limpiado y molido.