English (Infantry; Military Training; Military Exercises)
controlled enemy group [correct]
DEF: A detachment representing the enemy in a single-sided exercise during which there is no live firing.
French (Infanterie; Instruction du personnel militaire; Exercices militaires)
plastron [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détachement figurant l'ennemi, dans un exercice à simple action sans tir réel.
OBS: plastron : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
PHR: servir de plastron.