English (Skating)
flat spot [correct]
OBS: on the blade
OBS: Figure skating term(s).
French (Patinage)
partie plate [correct, feminine noun]; plat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sur la lame
OBS: Terme(s) de patinage artistique.