English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Serving Dishes)
platter [correct]
DEF: A large, shallow dish, usually oval, for serving food. It usually has a ledge (or marli) and a well.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Plats de service)
plat de service [masculine noun]