English (Horticulture; Planting Techniques (Farming); Landscape Architecture)
raised bed [correct]; raised planting bed [correct]
DEF: ... a planting area that is higher than the surrounding soil level.
CONT: How to Plant. The hole you dig for your new conifer should be shallow and wide - twice the width of and more shallow than the height of the root ball. Unless the soil is very compacted or so light and porous that it retains very little moisture, you will not need to add organic matter. If soil drainage is a continual problem, consider creating a raised planting bed that has been amended to improve the soil.
French (Horticulture; Techniques de plantation; Architecture paysagère)
plate-bande surélevée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les seules choses qu'ils détestent : l'ombre et les terres argileuses et humides (la solution : plantez-les dans une plate-bande surélevée de 20 cm par rapport à l'allée ainsi l'eau s'égoutte et vos thyms ne passent plus l'hiver les pieds dans la boue).
OBS: Pluriel : des platebandes.
OBS: platebande (sing.); platebandes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).