English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
oyster mushroom [correct]; oyster cap [correct]; oyster fungus [correct]; willow pleurotus; sapid pleurotus; savory pleurotus
DEF: Any of several related species of the genus Pleurotus ostreatus.
CONT: Called "pleurote" in French and oyster in English, this decorative member of the fungus family is bigger than the regular supermarket size mushroom. Oyster mushrooms were first cultivated in Europe during the early 1960s. ... This mushroom is so pretty that both chefs and home cooks like to use it whole, or cut in strips, and steamed. Its flavor is delicate so it pairs best with mild-flavored foods...
OBS: An edible mushroom.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
pleurote [correct, masculine noun]; pleurote en forme d'huître [correct, masculine noun]; pleurote en coquille [correct, masculine noun]; pleurote sapide [masculine noun]; oreille de noyer [correct, feminine noun]; pleurote ostracé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pleurote en coquille (ou en huître) qui est cultivé, remplace agréablement le champignon de Paris en cuisine.
OBS: Auteur : (Er.) Kum. Espèce collective comprenant des entités, spécifiquement distinctes ou non [...]
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos)
gírbola [feminine noun]