English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
pleating [correct]
DEF: A double fold of material folded over and held in place by pressing.
OBS: Pleats are formed in various widths, and are sometimes stitched to hold them in place.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
plissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apprêt qui consiste à pratiquer dans les tissus des plis de présentation variable, devant résister à l'usage et au lavage.