English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
creasing [correct]
CONT: Elk: A cattlehide given an elk finish by boarding or rolling and creasing to form a surface pattern.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
plissage [correct, masculine noun]