English (Needle Embroidery)
running stitch [correct]
CONT: Running stitches would appear to be the simplest of all the stitch types to work, and in many ways, they are ... This is why the running stitch and its variants are frequently worked on fabrics that have an even weave, with every stitch length covering a predetermined number of fabric threads. Unlike the majority of embroidery stitches, almost all the running stitches can be worked by picking up several stitches on the needle before pulling the needle and thread through.
OBS: The running stitches comprise the basic running stitch, the darning stitch, the holbein or double running stitch, the double darning and the Japanese darning.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point avant [correct, masculine noun]; point devant [correct, masculine noun]; point glissé [correct, masculine noun]; point de devant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les points glissés (appelés aussi points devant) sont particulièrement simples à exécuter [...] C'est pour cette raison que le point devant et ses variantes sont fréquemment travaillés sur des tissus à armure toile à contexture carrée qui permettent d'établir à l'avance le nombre de fils que comportera chaque point et d'obtenir ainsi une grande régularité.
OBS: Font partie des points glissés, le point devant classique, le point de trait, le point de trait à double face et le point de trait japonais.