English (Transport of Goods)
interchange point [correct, standardized]
DEF: A location where one carrier delivers freight to another carrier.
OBS: interchange point: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Transport de marchandises)
gare d'échange [feminine noun, standardized]; point d'échange [masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu où un transporteur remet la marchandise à un autre transporteur.
OBS: gare d'échange : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).