English (Restaurant Equipment; Small Household Appliances; Beverages)
pump [correct]
DEF: The device inside an espresso machine that delivers high pressure water.
CONT: There are two primary ways to deliver water at pressures required for proper espresso brewing ... through the use of a rotary pump, or a vibratory pump. Most modern day semi automatic, automatic, and super automatic espresso machines use one of these two pump technologies.
CONT: The Classico boast a powerful vibratory pump rated at 15 BAR of pressure, the same pump found on top of the line Saeco espresso machines to pull maximum flavor from the coffee beans.
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Petits appareils ménagers; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
pompe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau est chauffée, puis forcée de traverser la mouture de café sous l'action d'une pompe mécanique. Celle-ci exerce une forte pression, ce qui accentue le transfert de saveur et donne des espressos plus goûteux que les modèles à vapeur. Le réservoir des machines à pompe est en plastique et amovible : il se nettoie donc facilement.