English (Atmospheric Physics)
thermal [correct, noun]; thermal air current [correct]; thermal current [correct]
DEF: Rising parcels of warm air caused by the heating of Earth's surface by sunshine.
CONT: Thermals are created by the uneven heating of the Earth's surface from solar radiation, and are an example of convection. The size and strength of thermals are influenced greatly by the properties of the lower atmosphere (the troposphere). The most important factor is the amount of atmospheric stability. Generally, when the atmosphere is less stable thermal formation is more likely. Thermals are often indicated by the presence of visible cumulus clouds. The rising air in a thermal cools as it ascends, until the water vapor in the air begins to condense into visible droplets.
CONT: An eagle, or a glider, caught in a thermal air current, is lifted upwards with the current.
OBS: thermal: The use of this term is usually reserved to denote those currents either too small and/or too dry to produce convective clouds; thus, thermals are a common source of low-level clear-air turbulence.
OBS: It is generally believed that the term originated in glider flying ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ascendance thermique [correct, feminine noun]; courant thermique [correct, masculine noun]; thermique [correct, masculine noun]; courant d'origine thermique [correct, masculine noun]; pompe [see observation, feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Air chaud ascendant dans l'atmosphère.
CONT: [...] les courants thermiques sont générés par le soleil; le rayonnement solaire réchauffe le sol qui diffuse la chaleur qu'il a emmagasiné dans l'air qui lui est proche. Petit à petit la quantité d'air chaud augmente jusqu'à créer une poche d'air bien plus chaude que l'atmosphère environnante, elle tend donc à s'élever comme une montgolfière puis se détache du sol et monte en altitude, on parle souvent de «bulle» d'air chaud. En arrivant dans les couches de l'atmosphère plus froides elles forment des nuages : les cumulus.
CONT: Il existe quatre types principaux d'ascendance, qui peuvent d'ailleurs se combiner : [...] les ascendances thermiques, ou simplement les thermiques (nom employé au masculin) [...] Ce mécanisme de thermoconvection est utilisé dans le vol à voile. [...]
CONT: [Les] courants thermiques [...] permettent aux oiseaux comme les vautours de s'élever et de planer.
OBS: pompe : jargon utilisé par les vélivoles et les libéristes (deltistes ou parapentistes).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
térmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente ascendente producida localmente sobre una superficie más caliente que su entorno.