English (Pumps; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
staged pump [correct]
DEF: A pump equipped with several pumping elements operating in series.
French (Pompes; Transmissions mécaniques)
pompe à étages [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe munie de plusieurs éléments fonctionnant en série.