English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
open position [correct]
DEF: A situation in a money market, whereby any purchase or sale, whether spot or forward, has not been covered by the institution. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
position ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; position nue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position d'option purement spéculative qui ne cherche pas à couvrir (et qui réciproquement n'est pas couverte par) un risque sur l'actif sous-jacent ou une autre option.