English (Private Law)
useful possession [correct]
CONT: Where the deceased Indian had been in peaceable, public and useful possession of land on a reserve for a continuous and uninterrupted period of 30 years, transfer of possession may (...) be presumed to have taken place (...)
French (Droit privé)
possession utile [correct]
OBS: Le possesseur doit avoir une véritable possession, à titre de propriétaire, animo-domini, et non à titre précaire. (...) La possession doit être réelle, effective, et se concrétiser par la détention matérielle du meuble.
OBS: La possession prolongée pendant trente ans ou même, (...) pendant dix ou vingt ans, peut donner la propriété au possesseur d'un immeuble.