English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law))
effective possession [correct]; constructive possession [correct]; possessio fictitia [correct]
DEF: Civil law. Possession by operation of law of an entirely by virtue of corporeal possession of a part.
CONT: When a possessor holds title to a property and physically possesses part of it, the law will deem the possessor to hold constructive possession of the rest of the property described in the title.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
possession utile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possession qui unit toutes les conditions requises par la loi pour produire des effets juridiques.