English (Powder Metallurgy)
metal powder [correct]; metallic powder
DEF: A finely divided metal or alloy.
CONT: Powder metallurgy. The branch of metallurgy that is concerned with the production of metal powders, their pressing or rolling into compacts and the sintering of the latter to produce shaped components or stock.... The metal powder is produced in a variety of ways, e.g. crushing brittle metals, reducing finely powdered oxides in hydrogen or carbon monoxide, by electrolysis and by atomising a stream of molten metal.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
poudre métallique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; poudre métallurgique [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Poudres métalliques. Métaux ou alliages à l'état finement divisé (en pratique 1 millième à 2 dixièmes de mm). Selon leur nature, on les obtient par différentes méthodes: a) procédés mécaniques (broyage à l'état solide); b) atomisation (pulvérisation à l'état liquide); c) procédés chimiques [...] d) procédés électrolytiques; e) pyrolyse de sels organiques [...] f) électrolyse sur cathode de mercure [...]
OBS: Termes plus souvent utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Metalurgia del polvo)
polvo metálico [masculine noun]