English (Personal Esthetics)
talcum powder [correct]; talc powder [correct]; talcum; talc [noun, familiar]
DEF: A toilet powder composed of perfumed talc or talc and some mild antiseptic.
CONT: Talcum powder is used to reduce irritation of the skin. Talcum powders like face powders contain talc ... Chalk, zinc oxide, zinc stearate and a suitable perfume act as the other main constituents of talcum powder. Often specific ingredients like antiseptic and cooling agents are added. The role of the talc is to act as a powder base and to make skin smooth. Chalk absorbs secretion (perspiration) without showing any evidence of such absorption. Zinc oxide masks enlarged pores and minor blemishes, whereas zinc stearate makes powder adhere to skin. Baby talcum powders contain considerable amounts of zinc stearate for adhesiveness and boric acid, for antiseptic purposes. Talcum powders need to be dusted with care to prevent inhalation of the fine particles, which irritate the lungs.
OBS: talc: This term also designates the mineral (natural magnesium silicate).
French (Esthétique et soins corporels)
poudre de talc [correct, feminine noun]; talc [masculine noun]
CONT: La poudre de talc est utilisée en dermatologie et en hygiène infantile pour son action isolante et absorbante.
OBS: talc : Ce terme désigne aussi le minéral (silicate naturel de magnésium).