English (Mine Passages)
forepoling; spiling
DEF: The driving of poles or 2 inch boards above cap of last four-piece frame or set, to hold up weak roof until a permanent set can be put in. Used in weak, running, or watery ground.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
picotage [masculine noun]; poussage [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Picoter un puits de mine : enfoncer des picots [coin de bois] entre les lambourdes et le cadre de boisage.