English (Metal Beams and Girders; Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
cantilever beam; overhanging beam; outrigger
French (Poutres métalliques; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
poutre en porte-à-faux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce rectiligne encastrée à un bout et libre à l'autre.