English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
prestressing [correct]
CONT: the prime function of prestressing is to ensure that there are no tensile stresses in the concrete under all conditions within the working range of the loads.
French (Fabrication du béton)
précontrainte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en tension des armatures d'une structure avec des câbles avant la mise en place du matériau de construction.